The word "sesame" covers a variety of approximately 15 herbaceous plant species, which are originally from Africa and Asia. One species in particular is widely produced because of its seeds. It is a rustic and rapid growth species, with a well-developed root system, widely ramified and fibrous. It is composed of a pivoting principal root, generally on the surface. It is believed that Sesame is a native plant from Ethiopia (Africa), with secondary varieties from the following countries: India, Japan and China. After the discovery of America, the plant was taken to Mexico, and from there to Central American countries with a warm and tropical climate.

Sesame is used to prepare edible oil, margarines (widely appreciated in the countries where margarine is consumed because of its good taste and easy digestion). It is also used as an ingredient in the pharmaceutical industry, in the manufacturing of soaps, cosmetics and paints. After extraction of the oil, the residual part (cake) is used as fodder for livestock and poultry. Sesame has a protein content of 40 up to 50 %. The seeds are used to make bread, cookies and confectionery.


 
 
Product : Sesame seeds
Grains : Healthy, no cracks
Humidity : Healthy, no cracks
Harvest : Annual
Selection : Mechanical
Packing : Polypropylene bags of 50 kg and double Kraft paper bags of 25 pounds
Volume : 19 MT per 20’ container
Capacity : 800 – 1,200 MT / year